List of Local Government Areas in Nigeria

This is a full list of all the Local Government Areas spread across Nigeria’s 36 states and Abuja, the Federal Capital Territory in Nigeria. There are 774 local government areas in the federation and each local government area is administered by a Local Government Council which consists of a chairman who is the Chief Executive of the LGA, and other elected members who are referred to as Councillors. Each of the areas is further broken down into wards with a minimum of ten and a maximum of fifteen for each area.

Nigeria's 36 States, Their Governors & Slogans

FUNCTIONS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENTS IN NIGERIA

The following are the functions of Local Governments as stipulated in the Constitution of the Federal Republic of Nigeria:

  • Economic recommendations to the State
  • Collection of taxes and fees
  • Establishment and maintenance of cemeteries, burial grounds and homes for the destitute or infirm
  • Licensing of bicycles, trucks (other than mechanically propelled trucks), canoes, wheel barrows and carts
  • Establishment, maintenance and regulation of markets, motor parks and public conveniences
  • Construction and maintenance of roads, streets, drains and other public highways, parks, and open spaces
  • Naming of roads and streets and numbering of houses
  • Provision and maintenance of public transportation and refuse disposal
  • Registration of births, deaths and marriages
  • Assessment of privately owned houses or tenements for the purpose of levying such rates as may be prescribed by the House of Assembly of a State; and
  • Control and regulation of out-door advertising, movement and keeping of pets of all descriptions, shops and kiosks, restaurants and other places for sale of food to the public, and laundries.

LOCAL GOVERNMENTS IN NIGERIA: FULL LIST

The following is a list of all local governments in Nigeria for every State and the Federal Capital Territory.

ABIA STATE

  • Aba North LGA
  • Aba South LGA
  • Arochukwu LGA
  • Bende LGA
  • Ikwuano LGA
  • Isiala-Ngwa North LGA
  • Isiala-Ngwa South LGA
  • Isuikwato LGA
  • Obi Ngwa LGA
  • Ohafia LGA
  • Osisioma Ngwa LGA
  • Ugwunagbo LGA
  • Ukwa East LGA
  • Ukwa West LGA
  • Umuahia North LGA
  • Umuahia South LGA
  • Umu-Nneochi LGA

ADAMAWA STATE

  • Demsa LGA
  • Fufore LGA
  • Ganye LGA
  • Girei LGA
  • Gombi LGA
  • Guyuk LGA
  • Hong LGA
  • Jada LGA
  • Lamurde LGA
  • Madagali LGA
  • Maiha LGA
  • Mayo-Belwa LGA
  • Michika LGA
  • Mubi North LGA
  • Mubi South LGA
  • Numan LGA
  • Shelleng LGA
  • Song LGA
  • Toungo LGA
  • Yola North LGA
  • Yola South LGA.

AKWA IBOM STATE

  • Abak LGA
  • Eastern Obolo LGA
  • Eket LGA
  • Esit-Eket LGA
  • Essien Udim LGA
  • Etim-Ekpo LGA
  • Etinan LGA
  • Ibeno LGA
  • Ibesikpo-Asutan LGA
  • Ibiono-Ibom LGA
  • Ika LGA
  • Ikono LGA
  • Ikot Abasi LGA
  • Ikot Ekpene LGA
  • Ini LGA
  • Itu LGA
  • Mbo LGA
  • Mkpat-Enin LGA
  • Nsit-Atai LGA
  • Nsit-Ibom LGA
  • Nsit-Ubium LGA
  • Obot-Akara LGA
  • Okobo LGA
  • Onna LGA
  • Oron LGA
  • Oruk Anam LGA
  • Ukanafun LGA
  • Udung-Uko LGA
  • Uruan LGA
  • Urue-Offong/Oruko LGA
  • Uyo LGA.

ANAMBRA STATE

  • Aguata LGA
  • Awka North LGA
  • Awka South LGA
  • Anambra East LGA
  • Anambra West LGA
  • Anaocha LGA
  • Ayamelum LGA
  • Dunukofia LGA
  • Ekwusigo LGA
  • Idemili North LGA
  • Idemili South LGA
  • Ihiala LGA
  • Njikoka LGA
  • Nnewi North LGA
  • Nnewi South LGA
  • Ogbaru LGA
  • Onitsha North LGA
  • Onitsha South LGA
  • Orumba North LGA
  • Orumba South LGA
  • Oyi LGA.

BAUCHI STATE

  • Bauchi LGA
  • Tafawa Balewa LGA
  • Dass LGA
  • Toro LGA
  • Bogoro LGA
  • Ningi LGA
  • Warji LGA
  • Ganjuwa LGA
  • Kirfi LGA
  • Alkaleri LGA
  • Darazo LGA
  • Misau LGA
  • Giade LGA
  • Shira LGA
  • Jama’are LGA
  • Katagum LGA
  • Itas/Gadau LGA
  • Zaki LGA
  • Gamawa LGA
  • Damban LGA.

BAYELSA STATE

  • Brass LGA
  • Ekeremor LGA
  • Kolokuma/Opokuma LGA
  • Nembe LGA
  • Ogbia LGA
  • Sagbama LGA
  • Southern Ijaw LGA
  • Yenagoa LGA.

BENUE STATE

  • Ado LGA
  • Agatu LGA
  • Apa LGA
  • Buruku LGA
  • Gboko LGA
  • Guma LGA
  • Gwer East LGA
  • Gwer West LGA
  • Katsina-Ala LGA
  • Konshisha LGA
  • Kwande LGA
  • Logo LGA
  • Makurdi LGA
  • Obi LGA
  • Ogbadibo LGA
  • Ohimini LGA
  • Oju LGA
  • Okpokwu LGA
  • Otukpo LGA
  • Tarka LGA
  • Ukum LGA
  • Ushongo LGA
  • Vandeikya LGA.

BORNO STATE

  • Abadan LGA
  • Askira/Uba LGA
  • Bama LGA
  • Bayo LGA
  • Biu LGA
  • Chibok LGA
  • Damboa LGA
  • Dikwagubio LGA
  • Guzamala LGA
  • Gwoza LGA
  • Hawul LGA
  • Jere LGA
  • Kaga LGA
  • Kalka/Balge LGA
  • Konduga LGA
  • Kukawa LGA
  • Kwaya-ku LGA
  • Mafa LGA
  • Magumeri LGA
  • Maiduguri LGA
  • Marte LGA
  • Mobbar LGA
  • Monguno LGA
  • Ngala LGA
  • Nganzai LGA
  • Shani LGA.

CROSS RIVER STATE

  • Abi LGA
  • Akamkpa LGA
  • Akpabuyo LGA
  • Bakassi LGA
  • Bekwarra LGA
  • Biase LGA
  • Boki LGA
  • Calabar Municipal
  • Calabar South LGA
  • Etung LGA
  • Ikom LGA
  • Obanliku LGA
  • Obubra LGA
  • Obudu LGA
  • Odukpani LGA
  • Ogoja LGA
  • Yakuur LGA
  • Yala LGA.

DELTA STATE

  • Aniocha south LGA
  • Anioha LGA
  • Bomadi LGA
  • Burutu LGA
  • Ethiope west LGA
  • Ethiope east LGA
  • Ika south LGA
  • Ika north east LGA
  • Isoko south LGA
  • Isoko north LGA
  • Ndokwa east LGA
  • Ndokwa west LGA
  • Okpe LGA
  • Oshimili north LGA
  • Oshimili south LGA
  • Patani LGA
  • Sapele LGA
  • Udu LGA
  • Ughelli south LGA
  • Ughelli north LGA
  • Ukwuani LGA
  • Uviwie LGA
  • Warri central LGA
  • Warri north LGA
  • Warri south LGA.

EBONYI STATE

  • Abakaliki LGA
  • Afikpo North LGA
  • Afikpo South (Edda) LGA
  • Ebonyi LGA
  • Ezza North LGA
  • Ezza South LGA
  • Ikwo LGA
  • Ishielu LGA
  • Ivo LGA
  • Izzi LGA
  • Ohaozara LGA
  • Ohaukwu LGA
  • Onicha LGA.

ENUGU STATE

  • Aninri LGA
  • Awgu LGA
  • Enugu East LGA
  • Enugu North LGA
  • Enugu South LGA
  • Ezeagu LGA
  • Igbo Etiti LGA
  • Igbo Eze North LGA
  • Igbo Eze South LGA
  • Isi Uzo LGA
  • Nkanu East LGA
  • Nkanu West LGA
  • Nsukka LGA
  • Oji River LGA
  • Udenu LGA
  • Udi LGA
  • Uzo-Uwani LGA.

EDO STATE

  • Akoko-Edo LGA
  • Egor LGA
  • Esan Central LGA
  • Esan North-East LGA
  • Esan South-East LGA
  • Esan West LGA
  • Etsako Central LGA
  • Etsako East LGA
  • Etsako West LGA
  • Igueben LGA
  • Ikpoba-Okha LGA
  • Oredo LGA
  • Orhionmwon LGA
  • Ovia North-East LGA
  • Ovia South-West LGA
  • Owan East LGA
  • Owan West LGA
  • Uhunmwonde LGA.

EKITI STATE

  • Ado-Ekiti LGA
  • Ikere LGA
  • Oye LGA
  • Aiyekire (Gbonyin) LGA
  • Efon LGA
  • Ekiti East LGA
  • Ekiti South-West LGA
  • Ekiti West LGA
  • Emure LGA
  • Ido-Osi LGA
  • Ijero LGA
  • Ikole LGA
  • Ilejemeje LGA
  • Irepodun/Ifelodun LGA
  • Ise/Orun LGA
  • Moba LGA.

GOMBE STATE

  • Akko LGA
  • Balanga LGA
  • Billiri LGA
  • Dukku LGA
  • Dunakaye LGA
  • Gombe LGA
  • Kaltungo LGA
  • Kwami LGA
  • Nafada/Bajoga LGA
  • Shomgom LGA
  • Yamaltu/Deba LGA.

IMO STATE

  • Aboh Mbaise LGA
  • Ahiazu Mbaise LGA
  • Ehime Mbano LGA
  • Ezinihitte Mbaise LGA
  • Ideato North LGA
  • Ideato South LGA
  • Ihitte/Uboma LGA
  • Ikeduru LGA
  • Isiala Mbano LGA
  • Isu LGA
  • Mbaitoli LGA
  • Ngor-Okpala LGA
  • Njaba LGA
  • Nkwerre LGA
  • Nwangele LGA
  • Obowo LGA
  • Oguta LGA
  • Ohaji/Egbema LGA
  • Okigwe LGA
  • Onuimo LGA
  • Orlu LGA
  • Orsu LGA
  • Oru East LGA
  • Oru West LGA
  • Owerri Municipal
  • Owerri North LGA
  • Owerri West LGA

JIGAWA STATE

  • Auyo LGA
  • Babura LGA
  • Biriniwa LGA
  • Birnin Kudu LGA
  • Buji LGA
  • Dutse LGA
  • Gagarawa LGA
  • Garki LGA
  • Gumel LGA
  • Guri LGA
  • Gwaram LGA
  • Gwiwa LGA
  • Hadejia LGA
  • Jahun LGA
  • Kafin Hausa LGA
  • Kaugama LGA
  • Kazaure LGA
  • Kiri Kasama LGA
  • Kiyawa LGA
  • Maigatari LGA
  • Malam Madori LGA
  • Miga LGA
  • Ringim LGA
  • Roni LGA
  • Sule Tankarkar LGA
  • Taura LGA
  • Yankwashi LGA.

KADUNA STATE

  • Birnin Gwari LGA
  • Chikun LGA
  • Giwa LGA
  • Igabi LGA
  • Ikara LGA
  • Jaba LGA
  • Jema’a LGA
  • Kachia LGA
  • Kaduna North LGA
  • Kaduna South LGA
  • Kagarko LGA
  • Kajuru LGA
  • Kaura LGA
  • Kauru LGA
  • Kubau LGA
  • Kudan LGA
  • Lere LGA
  • Makarfi LGA
  • Sabon Gari LGA
  • Sanga LGA
  • Soba LGA
  • Zangon Kataf LGA
  • Zaria LGA.

KANO STATE

  • Ajingi LGA
  • Albasu LGA
  • Bagwai LGA
  • Bebeji LGA
  • Bichi LGA
  • Bunkure LGA
  • Dala LGA
  • Dambatta LGA
  • Dawakin kudu LGA
  • Dawakin Tofa LGA
  • Doguwa LGA
  • Fagge LGA
  • Gabasawa LGA
  • Garko LGA
  • Garun Mallam LGA
  • Gaya LGA
  • Gezawa LGA
  • Gwale LGA
  • Gwarzo LGA
  • Kabo LGA
  • Kano Municipal
  • Karaye LGA
  • Kibiya LGA
  • Kiru LGA
  • Kumbtso LGA
  • Kunchi LGA
  • Kura LGA
  • Madobi LGA
  • Makoda LGA
  • Minjibir LGA
  • Nassarawa LGA
  • Rano LGA
  • Rimin Gado LGA
  • Rogo LGA
  • Shanono LGA
  • Sumaila LGA
  • Takai LGA
  • Tarauni LGA
  • Tofa LGA
  • Tsanyawa LGA
  • Tudun Wada LGABakori
  • Ungogo LGA
  • Warawa LGA
  • Wudil LGA.

KATSINA STATE

  • Bakori LGA
  • Batagarawa LGA
  • Batsari LGA
  • Baure LGA
  • Bindawa LGA
  • Charanchi LGA
  • Dan Musa LGA
  • Dandume LGA
  • Danja LGA
  • Daura LGA
  • Dutsi LGA
  • Dutsin-Ma LGA
  • Faskari LGA
  • Funtua LGA
  • Ingawa LGA
  • Jibia LGA
  • Kafur LGA
  • Kaita LGA
  • Kankara LGA
  • Kankia LGA
  • Katsina LGA
  • Kurfi LGA
  • Kusada LGA
  • Mai’Adua LGA
  • Malumfashi LGA
  • Mani LGA
  • Mashi LGA
  • Matazu LGA
  • Musawa LGA
  • Rimi LGA
  • Sabuwa LGA
  • Safana LGA
  • Sandamu LGA
  • Zango LGA.

KEBBI STATE

  • Aleiro LGA
  • Arewa Dandi LGA
  • Argungu LGA
  • Augie LGA
  • Bagudo LGA
  • Birnin Kebbi LGA
  • Bunza LGA
  • Dandi LGA
  • Fakai LGA
  • Gwandu LGA
  • Jega LGA
  • Kalgo LGA
  • Koko/Besse LGA
  • Maiyama LGA
  • Ngaski LGA
  • Sakaba LGA
  • Shanga LGA
  • Suru LGA
  • Danko/Wasagu LGA
  • Yauri LGA
  • Zuru LGA.

KOGI STATE

  • Adavi LGA
  • Ajaokuta LGA
  • Ankpa LGA
  • Bassa LGA
  • Dekina LGA
  • Ibaji LGA
  • Idah LGA
  • Igalamela-Odolu LGA
  • Ijumu LGA
  • Kabba/Bunu LGA
  • Koton Karfe LGA
  • Lokoja LGA
  • Mopa-Muro LGA
  • Ofu LGA
  • Ogori/Magongo LGA
  • Okehi LGA
  • Okene LGA
  • Olamaboro LGA
  • Omala LGA
  • Yagba East LGA
  • Yagba West LGA.

KWARA STATE

  • Asa LGA
  • Baruten LGA
  • Edu LGA
  • Ekiti LGA
  • Ifelodun LGA
  • Ilorin East LGA
  • Ilorin South LGA
  • Ilorin West LGA
  • Irepodun LGA
  • Isin LGA
  • Kaiama LGA
  • Moro LGA
  • Offa LGA
  • Oke Ero LGA
  • Oyun LGA
  • Pategi LGA.

LAGOS STATE

  • Agege LGA
  • Alimosho Ifelodun LGA
  • Alimosho LGA
  • Amuwo-Odofin LGA
  • Apapa LGA
  • Badagry LGA
  • Epe LGA
  • Eti-Osa LGA
  • Ibeju- Lekki LGA
  • Ifako/Ijaye LGA
  • Ikeja LGA
  • Ikorodu LGA
  • Kosofe LGA
  • Lagos Island LGA
  • Lagos Mainland LGA
  • Mushin LGA
  • Ojo LGA
  • Oshodi-Isolo LGA
  • Shomolu LGA
  • Surulere LGA.

NASARAWA STATE

  • Akwanga LGA
  • Awe LGA
  • Doma LGA
  • Karu LGA
  • Keana LGA
  • Keffi LGA
  • Kokona LGA
  • Lafia LGA
  • Nasarawa LGA
  • Nassarawa/Eggon LGA
  • Obi LGA
  • Toto LGA
  • Wamba LGA.

NIGER STATE

  • Agaie LGA
  • Agwara LGA
  • Bida LGA
  • Borgu LGA
  • Bosso LGA
  • Chanchaga LGA
  • Edati LGA
  • Gbako LGA
  • Gurara LGA
  • Katcha LGA
  • Kontagora LGA
  • Lapai LGA
  • Lavun LGA
  • Magama LGA
  • Mariga LGA
  • Mashegu LGA
  • Mokwa LGA
  • Munya LGA
  • Paikoro LGA
  • Rafi LGA
  • Rijau LGA
  • Shiroro LGA
  • Suleja LGA
  • Tafa LGA
  • Wushishi LGA.

OGUN STATE

  • Abeokuta North LGA
  • Abeokuta South LGA
  • Ado-Odo/Ota LGA
  • Ewekoro LGA
  • Ifo LGA
  • Ijebu East LGA
  • Ijebu North LGA
  • Ijebu North East LGA
  • Ijebu Ode LGA
  • Ikenne LGA
  • Imeko Afon LGA
  • Ipokia LGA
  • Obafemi Owode LGA
  • Odogbolu LGA
  • Odeda LGA
  • Ogun Waterside LGA
  • Remo North LGA
  • Sagamu LGA
  • Yewa North LGA
  • Yewa South LGA.

ONDO STATE

  • Akoko north LGA
  • Akoko north east LGA
  • Akoko south east LGA
  • Akoko south LGA
  • Akure north LGA
  • Akure LGA
  • Idanre LGA
  • Ifedore LGA
  • Ese Odo LGA
  • Ilaje LGA
  • Ile Oluji/Okeigbo LGA
  • Irele LGA
  • Odigbo LGA
  • Okitipupa LGA
  • Ondo LGA
  • Ondo east LGA
  • Ose LGA
  • Owo LGA.

OSUN STATE

  • Atakumosa west LGA
  • Atakumosa east LGA
  • Ayedaade LGA
  • Ayedire LGA
  • Bolawaduro LGA
  • Boripe, LGA
  • Ede LGA
  • Ede north LGA
  • Egbedore LGA
  • Ejigbo LGA
  • Ife north LGA
  • Ife central LGA
  • Ife south LGA
  • Ife east LGA
  • Ifedayo LGA
  • Ifelodun LGA
  • Ilesha west LGA
  • Ila- orangun LGA
  • Ilesah east LGA
  • Irepodun LGA
  • Irewole LGA
  • Isokan LGA
  • Iwo LGA
  • Obokun LGA
  • Odo-otin LGA
  • Ola Oluwa LGA
  • Olorunda LGA
  • Oriade LGA
  • Orolu LGA
  • Osogbo LGA.

OYO STATE

  • Akinyele Moniya LGA
  • Afijio Jobele LGA
  • Egbeda LGA
  • Ibadan North Agodi Gate LGA
  • Ibadan North-East Iwo Road LGA
  • Ibadan North-West LGA
  • Ibadan South-West Ring Road LGA
  • Ibadan South-East Mapo LGA
  • Ibarapa North LGA
  • Ibarapa Central LGA
  • Ibarapa East Eruwa LGA
  • Ido LGA
  • Irepo LGA
  • Iseyin LGA
  • Kajola LGA
  • Lagelu LGA
  • Ogbomoso North LGA
  • Ogbomoso South LGA
  • Oyo West Ojongbodu LGA
  • Atiba Ofa Meta LGA
  • Atisbo Tede LGA
  • Saki West LGA
  • Saki East LGA
  • Itesiwaju Otu LGA
  • Iwajowa LGA
  • Olorunsogo LGA
  • Oluyole LGA
  • Ogo Oluwa LGA
  • Surulere LGA
  • Orelope LGA
  • Ori Ire LGA
  • Oyo East LGA
  • Ona Ara LGA.

PLATEAU STATE

  • Barkin Ladi LGA
  • Bassa LGA
  • Bokkos LGA
  • Jos East LGA
  • Jos North LGA
  • Jos South LGA
  • Kanam LGA
  • Kanke LGA
  • Langtang North LGA
  • Langtang South LGA
  • Mangu LGA
  • Mikang LGA
  • Pankshin LGA
  • Qua’an Pan LGA
  • Riyom LGA
  • Shendam LGA
  • Wase LGA.

RIVERS STATE

  • Abua-Odual LGA
  • Ahoada East LGA
  • Ahoada West LGA
  • Akuku-Toru LGA
  • Andoni LGA
  • Asari-Toru LGA
  • Bonny LGA
  • Degema LGA
  • Eleme LGA
  • Emohua LGA
  • Etche LGA
  • Gokana LGA
  • Ikwerre LGA
  • Oyigbo LGA
  • Khana LGA
  • Obio-Akpor LGA
  • Ogba-Egbema-Ndoni LGA
  • Ogu-bolo LGA
  • Okrika LGA
  • Omumma LGA
  • Opobo-Nkoro LGA
  • Port Harcourt LGA
  • Tai LGA

SOKOTO STATE

  • Binji LGA
  • Bodinga LGA
  • Dange Shuni LGA
  • Gada LGA
  • Goronyo LGA
  • Gudu LGA
  • Gwadabawa LGA
  • Illela LGA
  • Isa LGA
  • Kebbe LGA
  • Kware LGA
  • Rabah LGA
  • Sabon Birni LGA
  • Shagari LGA
  • Silame LGA
  • Sokoto North LGA
  • Sokoto South LGA
  • Tambuwal LGA
  • Tangaza LGA
  • Tureta LGA
  • Wamako LGA
  • Wurno LGA
  • Yabo LGA.

TARABA STATE

  • Ardo Kola LGA
  • Bali LGA
  • Donga LGA
  • Gashaka LGA
  • Gassol LGA
  • Ibi LGA
  • Jalingo LGA
  • Karim Lamido LGA
  • Kurmi LGA
  • Lau LGA
  • Sardauna LGA
  • Takum LGA
  • Ussa LGA
  • Wukari LGA
  • Yorro LGA
  • Zing LGA.

YOBE STATE

  • Bade LGA
  • Bursari LGA
  • Damaturu LGA
  • Geidam LGA
  • Gujba LGA
  • Gulani LGA
  • Fika LGA
  • Fune LGA
  • Jakusko LGA
  • Karasuwa LGA
  • Machina LGA
  • Nangere LGA
  • Nguru LGA
  • Potiskum LGA
  • Tarmuwa LGA
  • Yunusari LGA
  • Yusufari LGA.

ZAMFARA STATE

  • Anka LGA
  • Bakura LGA
  • Birnin Magaji/Kiyaw LGA
  • Bukkuyum LGA
  • Bungudu LGA
  • Tsafe (Chafe) LGA
  • Gummi LGA
  • Gusau LGA
  • Kaura Namoda LGA
  • Maradun LGA
  • Maru LGA
  • Shinkafi LGA
  • Talata Mafara LGA
  • Zurmi LGA.

ABUJA (FEDERAL CAPITAL TERRITORY) 

  • Abaji LGA
  • Abuja Municipal
  • Gwagwalada LGA
  • Kuje LGA
  • Bwari LGA
  • Kwali LGA.

The Author

Maduawuchi Obialo

Maduawuchi Obialo is the founder of Nigerian Guide and an Editor at Nigerian Infopedia. He is a professional Web Content Developer and a Biochemist.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *