Full List Of Senators In Nigeria And Their Constituencies

This is the full list of all senators in Nigeria and their constituencies. The Nigerian senate is the upper legislative chamber of the National Assembly (NASS) where senators from the the 36 states of the country, representing different constituencies ensure that the voice of their people is heard as touching the affairs of the country at Nigeria’s Federal Capital Territory, Abuja.

Senators Salary Structure in Nigeria

The Nigerian Senate is made up of 109 senators from every state in the federation and each of the 36 states is divided in 3 senatorial districts, electing one senator per district. The only exception is the Federal Capital Territory which elects only one senator as it is
a single constituency.

The President of the Senate is the presiding officer of the Senate and his principal function is to guide and regulate Senate proceedings in the upper legislative chamber of the NASS. The Senate President is third in the Nigerian presidential line of succession. He is assisted by the Deputy President of the Senate.

The Senate President, along with his Deputy are also assisted by principal officers including the Majority Leader, Deputy Majority Leader, Minority Leader, Deputy Minority Leader, Chief Whip, Deputy Chief Whip, Minority Whip, and Deputy Minority Whip.

As we proceed, we will list the names of every Senator in Nigeria from the different states in the country along with their constituencies so you can know who is representing you at the National Assembly. If you want to know more about senators salary structure in the country, kindly click the link that has been provided to that effect.

SENATORS IN NIGERIA AND THEIR CONSTITUENCIES: FULL LIST

Below is a comprehensive list of the current senators in Nigeria according to their States and constituencies. Their political parties have also been stated in order to identify them properly.

ABIA STATE

  • Abia South – Senator Enyinnaya Harcourt Abaribe (PDP)
  • Abia North – Senator Orji Uzor Kalu (APC)
  • Abia central – Senator Theodore Ahamefule Orji (PDP)

ADAMAWA STATE

  • Adamawa Central – Senator Aishatu Dahiru Ahmed (APC)
  • Adamawa South – Senator Binos Dauda Yaroe (PDP)
  • Adamawa North – Senator Ishaku Elisha Cliff Abbo (PDP)

AKWA IBOM STATE

  • Akwa Ibom South – Senator Akon Etim Eyakenyi (PDP)
  • Akwa Ibom North East – Senator Bassey Albert Akpan (PDP)
  • Akwa Ibom North West – Senator Christopher Stephen Ekpeyong (PDP)

ANAMBRA STATE

  • Anambra North – Senator Adaeze Stella Oduah (PDP)
  • Anambra Central – Senator Ekwunife Lilian Uche (PDP)
  • Anambra South – Senator Ifeanyi Patrick Ubah (YPP)

BAUCHI STATE

  • Bauchi North – Senator Adamu Bulkachuwa (APC)
  • Bauchi Central – Senator Halliru Dada Jika (APC)
  • Bauchi South – Senator Lawal Yahaya Gumau (APC)

BAYELSA STATE

  • Bayelsa East – Senator Degi-eremienyo Wangagra (APC)
  • Bayelsa Central – Senator Douye Diri (PDP)
  • Bayelsa West – Senator Oborawharievwo Lawrence Ewhrudjakpo (PDP)

BENUE STATE

  • Benue South – Senator Abba Patrick Moro- Benue state (PDP)
  • Benue North West- Senator Emmanuel Yisa Orker-Jev (PDP)
  • Benue North East – Senator Suswam Torwua Gabriel (PDP)

BORNO STATE

  • Borno North – Senator Abubakar Kyari (APC)
  • Borno Central – Senator Kashim Shettima (APC)
  • Borno South – Senator Mohammed Ali Ndume (APC)

CROSS RIVER STATE

  • Cross River South – Senator Gershom Henry Bassey (PDP)
  • Cross River North – Senator Rose Okoji Oko (PDP)
  • Cross River Central – Senator Sandy Ojang Onor (PDP)

DELTA STATE

  • Delta South – Senator James Ebiowou Manager (PDP)
  • Delta Central – Senator Ovie Augustine Omo-Agege (APC)
  • Delta North – Senator Peter Onyeluka Nwaoboshi (PDP)

EBONYI STATE

  • Ebonyi Central – Senator Joseph Obinna Ogba (PDP)
  • Ebonyi South – Senator Micheal Ama Nnachi (PDP)
  • Ebonyi North – Senator Samuel Ominyi Egwu (PDP)

EDO STATE

  • Edo Central – Senator Clifford Akhimienmona Ordia (PDP)
  • Edo North – Senator Francis Asekhame Alimikhena (APC)
  • Edo South – Senator Matthew Aisagbonriodion Urhoghide (PDP)

EKITI STATE

  • Ekiti South – Senator Adebayo Clement Adeyeye (APC)
  • Ekiti Central – Senator Michael Opeyemi Bamidele (APC)
  • Ekiti North – Senator Olubunmi Ayodeji Adetunmbi (APC)

ENUGU STATE

  • Enugu North – Senator Chukwuka Utazi (PDP)
  • Enugu West – Senator Ike Ekweremadu (PDP)
  • Enugu East – Senator Nnamani Chimaroke Ogbonnia (PDP)

GOMBE STATE

  • Gombe South – Senator Amos Bulus Kilawangs (APC)
  • Gombe Central – Senator Danjuma Goje Mohammed (APC)
  • Gombe North – Senator Saidu Ahmed Alkali (APC)

IMO STATE

  • Imo North – Senator Benjamin Uwajumogu (APC)
  • Imo East – Senator Ezenwa Francis Onyewuchi (PDP)
  • Imo West – Senator Rochas Okorocha (APC)

JIGAWA STATE

  • Jigawa North West – Senator Danladi Abdullahi Sankara (APC)
  • Jigawa North East – Senator Ibrahim Hadejia (APC)
  • Jigawa South West – Senator Sabo Mohammed (APC)

KADUNA STATE

  • Kaduna South – Senator Danjuma Tella La’ah (PDP)
  • Kaduna North – Senator Suleiman Abdu Kwari (APC)
  • Kaduna Central – Senator Uba Sani (APC)

KANO STATE

  • Kano Central – Senator Ibrahim Shekarau (APC)
  • Kano North – Senator Ibrahim Barau Jibrin (APC)
  • Kano South – Senator Kabiru Ibrahim Gaya (APC)

KATSINA STATE

  • Katsina North – Senator Ahmad Babba-Kaita (APC)
  • Katsina South – Senator Bello Mandiya (APC)
  • Katsina Central – Senator  Kabir Abdullahi Barkiya (APC)

KEBBI STATE

  • Kebbi South – Senator Bala Ibn Na’allah (APC)
  • Kebbi Central – Senator Mohammad Adamu Mainasara Aliero (APC)
  • Kebbi North – Senator Yahaya Abubakar Abdullahi (APC)

KOGI STATE

  • Kogi West – Senator Smart Adeyemi (APC)
  • Kogi East – Senator Jibrin Isah (APC)
  • Kogi Central – Senator Oseni Yakubu (APC)

KWARA STATE

  • Kwara South – Senator Ashiru Oyelola Yisa (APC)
  • Kwara Central – Senator Ibrahim Yahaya Oloriegbe (APC)
  • Kwara North – Senator Sadiq Suleiman Umar (APC)

LAGOS STATE

  • Lagos Central – Senator Oluremi Shade Tinubu (APC)
  • Lagos East – Senator Sikiru Adebayo Osinowo (APC)
  • Lagos West – Senator Solomon Olamilekan Adeola (APC)

NASARAWA STATE

  • Nasarawa West – Senator Abdullahi Adamu (APC)
  • Nasarawa North – Senator Godiya Akwashiki (APC)
  • Nasarawa South – Senator Umaru Tanko Al-Makura (APC)

NIGER STATE

  • Niger North – Senator Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi (APC)
  • Niger East – Senator Mohammed Sani Musa (APC)
  • Niger South – Senator Muhammad Enagi Bima (APC)

OGUN STATE

  • Ogun Central – Senator Ibikunle Oyelaja Amosun (APC)
  • Ogun East – Senator Ramoni Olalekan Mustapha (APC)
  • Ogun West – Senator Tolulope Akinremi Odebiyi (APC)

ONDO STATE

  • Ondo Central – Senator Ayo Patrick Akinyelure (PDP)
  • Ondo South – Senator Nicholas Olubukola Tofowomo (PDP)
  • Ondo North – Senator Robert Ajayi Boroface (APC)

OSUN STATE

  • Osun West – Senator Adelere Adeyemi Oriolowo (APC)
  • Osun East – Senator Francis Adenigba Fadahunsi (APC)
  • Osun Central- Senator Surajudeen Ajibola Basiru (APC)

OYO STATE

  • Oyo South – Senator Ademola Kola Balogun (PDP)
  • Oyo North – Senator Buhari Abdulfatai Omotayo (APC)
  • Oyo Central – Senator Teslim Kolawale Folarin (APC)

PLATEAU STATE

  • Plateau Central – Senator Hezekiah Ayuba Dimka (APC)
  • Plateau South – Senator Ignatius Datong Longjan (APC)
  • Plateau North – Senator Istifanus Dung Gyang (PDP)

RIVERS STATE

  • Rivers South East – Senator Barinada Barry Mpigi (PDP)
  • Rivers West – Senator Betty Jocelyne Okagua-Apiafi (PDP)
  • Rivers East – Senator George Thompson Sekibo (PDP)

SOKOTO STATE

  • Sokoto East – Senator Abdullahi Gobir (APC)
  • Sokoto North – Senator Aliyu Magatakarda Wamakko (APC)
  • Sokoto South – Senator Ibrahim Danbaba (PDP)

TARABA STATE

  • Taraba South – Senator Emmanuel Bwacha (PDP)
  • Taraba North – Senator Isa Shuaibu Lau (PDP)
  • Taraba Central – Senator Yusuf Abukar Yusuf (APC)

YOBE STATE

  • Yobe North – Senator Ibrahim Ahmad Lawal (APC)
  • Yobe East – Senator Gaidam Ibrahim Alhaji (APC)
  • Yobe South – Senator Bomai Ibrahim Mohammed (APC)

ZAMFARA STATE

  • Zamfara North – Senator Sahabi Alhaji Yaú (PDP)
  • Zamfara Central- Senator Hassan Mohammed Gusau (PDP)
  • Zamfara West – Senator Lawali Hassan Anka (PDP)

FCT, ABUJA

  • Federal Capital Territory – Senator Philips Tanimu Adida (PDP).

The Author

Maduawuchi Obialo

Maduawuchi Obialo is the founder of Nigerian Guide and an Editor at Nigerian Infopedia. He is a professional Web Content Developer and a Biochemist.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *